Study in Netherlands
DestinationsStudy in Netherlands

The Thinking Country of Europe

Best for Logistics & Business

Quick Snapshot

Avg Cost
₹12L - ₹24L
PSW Visa
1 Year (Orientation Year)
Business, Law & Logistics

🎯 Why Study in Netherlands (2026 Perspective)

English-Speaking Hub

95% of people speak English; highest English proficiency for non-natives.

Innovation Powerhouse

Home to Philips, ASML, and the world's largest logistics hub (Rotterdam).

Orientation Year

1 full year after graduation to find a job without needing a work permit first.

Liberal & Open

Modern, progressive, and highly welcoming to international students.

Not For

  • Students wanting extremely easy degrees
  • Non-metropolitan life lovers

Cost of Studying (Realistic INR)

CategoryCost (INR/year)
Tuition Fees₹8L - ₹15L
Living Expenses₹10L - f12L
Total Cost₹18L - ₹27L

Cheapest Pathways

Hybrid models & Pathway options.

Scholarships

Holland Scholarship & Orange Tulip €5k-€8k.

Saving Hacks

Buy a second-hand bike immediately; it saves ₹5k/month.

Part-Time Work

  • Hours 16 Hrs/Week
  • Avg Wage €12 - €15/hr
  • Can cover living? No. Dutch rent crisis has made housing very expensive recently.

Post-Study Work

Duration

1 Year

Verdict Line

PSW in this country is Very Strong because of the thriving local job market.

🚀 Job Market & Companies

Top Industries

Semiconductors (ASML)Maritime LogisticsInternational LawAgriculture TechnologyFintech

Entry Salary Range

₹40L - ₹80L per year

PR & Settlement

Timeline 5 Years
Difficulty Easy (Dutch A2 needed)

Safety & Stability

Crime Perception Very Low
Stability Ultra High

Safe for Indian students with vibrant community hubs.

📊 10-Point Rating Matrix

6

Affordability

10

Quality

9

Jobs

8

PR

8

ROI

Overall VXU Score

8.2

🎯 Final Verdict

The business and logistics capital of the EU. A Dutch degree is virtually a job guarantee in Northern Europe.

"Choosing the right country is not about trends—it’s about choosing what fits your future."